Classes taught in 2023/2024

The classes taught earlier can be found here:


More specific information on steps, formations and dances can be found at:



2024-02-16 (Friday)

Dem Practice (Tim)


2024-02-12 (Heiko/Tim)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2024-02-05 (Tim/Fx)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2024-02-02 (Friday)

Advanced class (Robert)


2024-01-29 (Ilana/Judy)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2024-01-26 - Burns Social


2024-01-22 (Fx/Judy)

first half (experienced)

  • dances:
    1. no information (yet)
  • notes:
    • ? dancers

second half (open class)


2024-01-19 (Friday)

Dem Practice (Tim)


2024-01-15 (Fx/Judy)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2024-01-12 (Friday)

Fancy Footwork 4 (Tim)


2024-01-08 (Fx/Judith)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-12-18 - Christmas Party


2023-12-15 (Friday)

Fancy Footwork 3 (Tim)


2023-12-11 (Tim/Fx)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)

  • dances:
    1. no information (yet)
  • notes:
    • ? dancers

2023-12-04 (Tim/Fx)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-12-01 (Friday)

Fancy Footwork 2 (Tim)


2023-11-27 (Tim/Bx)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-11-24 - Friday Social


2023-11-20 (Fx/Bx)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-11-17 (Friday)

Fancy Footwork 1 (Tim)


2023-11-13 (Fx/Fx)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-11-10 (Friday)

Advanced class (Robert+Ilana)


2023-11-06 (Fx/Judy)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-10-30 (Fx/Judy)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-10-27 (Friday)

Guest Teacher: Gabor Turi (Budapest)


2023-10-23 (Felix/Judy)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-10-20 - Friday Social


2023-10-16 (Bexi/Tim)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-10-13 (Friday)

Formation Fun (Ilana)


2023-10-09 (Felix/Bexi)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)


2023-10-06 (Friday)

Advanced class (Ilana)


2023-10-02 (Heiko/Bexi)

first half (experienced)

second half (open class)

  • dances+technique:
    1. The Dhoon (J32, 4/4L, RSCDS Children 1)
      (in 3couple sets)
    2. Step practice: slip steps; slip steps down the hall with changing leading shoulders; develop slip steps into skip change
    3. The Dhoon (J32, 4/4L, RSCDS Children 1)
      (repeated, in 4couple sets)
    4. Formation practice: RA, LA; advance+retire; back to back
    5. Oxtail Soup (R32, 4/4L, McMurtry: Devil's Quandary)
      (in 4couple sets)
    6. Formation practice: in Grand Circle in pairs: down the middle (3 bars) and up (3 bars) and cast off (2 bars) [progression]
    7. Davy's Locker (R24, 2/4L, RSCDS Graded 4)
    8. Formation practice: TR (2 bars), cast off (2 bars), TL (4 bars) [progression]; Teapots
    9. Good Hearted Glasgow (J32, 3/4L, Knapman: Guide (ex-Collins))
  • notes:
    • 9-8 couples (18-16 dancers)
    • there were 2 new dancer from last week, 1 new dancer the first time, and the 3 guests from above

2023-09-25 (Heiko/Tim) - 1st class

first half (experienced)

  • notes:
    • cancelled due to a key issue :(

second half (open class)


2023-09-18 - AGM

  • notes:
    • no dancing this time

2023-09-11 - Start of Saison Social